Reindeer Safari Rovaniemi Price
A reindeer safari in Rovaniemi costs €79–€200 per person by day, €109–€199 in the evening and €163–€285 as a well-rated combo with huskies. Per minute in the sleigh, the 2–3 km rides are the best value at about €4 a minute.

- €87cheapest well-rated sleigh ride — about 500 m (★4.2, 1,584 reviews)
- €179–€189for 40–45 minutes on a 2–3 km ride
- + lunch, Santais what combos charge more for — not longer reindeer rides
- 14 of 22well-rated rides include thermal clothing; one charges €10
- €317–€445private reindeer visits and evenings
Reindeer safari Rovaniemi price by day
Well-rated day rides start at €87; inside the band, the ride length decides the value.
- €87the lowest well-rated price — about 500 m
- €1202–3 km inside Santa Claus Village — most sleigh per euro
- €179–€18940–45 minutes on a 2–3 km forest ride
Most sleigh per euroWinter Reindeer Safari at Santa Claus Village1 hour
Best rated2km Reindeer Sled Ride Through the Forest3 hours
Best value per minute2–3 km Sustainable Reindeer Journey3.5 hours
Oldest farmReindeer Sleigh Ride with Hot Drink and Cookies2.5 hoursReindeer safari Rovaniemi price after dark
You pay for the ride length, a small group and the fire — the northern lights are a chance, never included.
- €109the shortest evening sledge ride — 20 minutes
- 3 km · max 6the longest evening ride with reviews, €199
- €445a private reindeer and northern lights evening
Most reviewedApukka Reindeer Sleigh Ride at Night4.5 hours
Lowest priceNorthern Lights Reindeer Sledge Ride3 hoursReindeer safari Rovaniemi price with huskies
The extra over a reindeer ride buys lunch, Santa Claus Village or a longer husky ride — not more reindeer.
- €163the shortest day — farm visit, 3.5 h
- €188the most booked — with lunch and Santa Claus Village
- 5 + 2 kmthe longest husky ride, you drive — €285
Family dayFamily Fun Day with Huskies and Reindeer5 hours
Longest husky rideSelf-Drive Husky Safari with a Reindeer Farm Visit4.5 hoursPrivate reindeer safari Rovaniemi price
Private visits and evenings for your group only; most are new, with few reviews so far.
- €317with Santa and elf workshops — ★4.9 from 9 reviews
- 2.5–5 kmthe longest private sleigh ride, €348
- €445a private reindeer and northern lights evening
Highest ratedMagical Private Santa Visit, Reindeer Ride & Elf Workshops2 hours
Private Santa Claus Village Tour & Sleigh Ride3.5 hours
After darkPrivate Reindeer & Northern Lights Tour3 hoursReindeer safari Rovaniemi price and cost per minute in the sleigh
Divide the price by the minutes in the sleigh: €4–€5.5 a minute on rides that state their length.
Only rides that state minutes are listed; "per minute" ignores the fire, food and transfer, which are part of the value.
Reindeer safari Rovaniemi tickets price: what's included and what costs extra
Most tickets include transport and a hot drink; clothing and hotel pickup vary — check them before you pay.
Reindeer safari · what the price covers
Open the tour and read "Includes": clothing and hotel pickup are the two lines that differ most between rides.
Photos includedLocal Reindeer Farm Visit with Sleigh Ride★4.7 (345) · a photographer comes alongfrom€185Check dates
Clothing and transfer includedReindeer Experience with Sleigh Ride★4.2 (1,584) · 500 m · €87from€87Check datesReindeer safari Rovaniemi price 2026/2027
For winter 2026/2027 the well-rated rides start at €87 and most cost €179–€200; prices were checked in October 2026 and are re-checked before each season.
Reindeer safari Rovaniemi price December
The "from" price is the lowest GetYourGuide advertised in October 2026; the price for your December date is in each tour's booking calendar. Most rides here allow free cancellation up to 24 hours before, so booking early costs nothing.
December, month by monthReindeer safari Rovaniemi price — FAQ
How much is a reindeer safari in Rovaniemi?
€79–€200 per person by day, €109–€199 in the evening, €163–€285 for a well-rated combo with huskies (GetYourGuide, Oct 2026). → /#compare
What is the cheapest reindeer safari in Rovaniemi?
The 500 m farm ride at €87 (★4.2, 1,584) — transfer and clothing included, but a short ride.
Is the cheapest ride worth it?
For a first taste or with toddlers, yes; for a longer ride, €179–€189 buys 40–45 minutes instead of a few.
Do children pay less?
Sometimes: several tours charge the adult price for children under 12–13 and let infants 2 and under go free.
Are reindeer safari tickets cheaper on the operator's website?
Sometimes, sometimes not; GetYourGuide shows the operator's price and adds free cancellation on most. We don't compare operator websites.
Do prices go up in December?
The advertised "from" price is one figure for the whole season; the calendar shows the price for each date — check yours before you book.
How much is a private reindeer safari in Rovaniemi?
€317–€445 for your group alone: a private Santa visit with a sleigh ride and elf workshops from €317 (★4.9, 9 reviews), a private 2.5–5 km sleigh ride at €348 and a private northern lights evening at €445; most are new, with few reviews so far.
Check the reindeer safari Rovaniemi price for your dates
Live dates and prices for 2–3 km Sustainable Reindeer Journey — the pick for this page. Other tours are linked above.









